Zanu-PF sets up poll supervisory team

via Bulawayo24 NEWS | Zanu-PF sets up poll supervisory team 16 November 2013

THE Zanu-PF provincial elections ad-hoc committee yesterday set up teams that will conduct elections in the remaining seven provinces to be held on November 23.

In a statement, Zanu-PF national chairman Simon Khaya Moyo said the teams and chairmen of the respective provinces should report at the party’s headquarters on Monday.

“The ad-hoc committee is hereby releasing names of members of the Politburo and Central Committee to supervise the elections. The said members including the seven provinces must report to party headquarters on Monday, 18 November, 2013 at 10am,” Khaya Moyo said.

In Harare, the team will be led by Sikhanyiso Ndlovu and will be comprised of Josiah Hungwe (Zone 1), George Rutanhire (Zone 2), J. Gumpo (Zone 3), David Chapfika (Zone 4), Joel Biggie Matiza (Zone 5) and T. Mukusha (Zone 6).

Obert Mpofu will lead the team supervising Mashonaland East elections and the members will include Tshinga Dube (Goromonzi District), Mandy Chimene (Chikomba District), Retired General Mike Nyambuya (Murehwa District), Richard Chirongwe (Mudzi District), Patrick Chinamasa (UMP District), Esau Mupfumi (Mutoko District), Edna Madzongwe (Seke District), O. Maluleke (Wedza District) and Richard Ndlovu (Marondera District).

In Mashonaland West, Dzikamai Mavhaire will lead the teams whose members are Abigail Damasane (Zvimba District), Tsitsi Muzenda (Makonde District), Noah Mangondo (Hurungwe), Herbert Murerwa (Kariba District), Sithembiso Nyoni (Kadoma District), Munacho Mutezo (Chegutu District) and Flora Bhuka (Ngezi District).

In Masvingo, the teams will be led by Nicholas Goche and include Saviour Kasukuwere (Bikita District), Jabulani Malinga (Masvingo District), Lazarus Dokora (Gutu District), Douglas Mombeshora (Chivi District), Angeline Masuku (Chiredzi District), Nyasha Chikwinya and Joseph Chinotimba (Mwenezi District).

Sydney Sekaramayi leads Matabeleland North team which comprises Tendai Savanhu (Lupane District), Jorum Gumbo (Binga District), Sylvester Nguni (Hwange District), Tambudzani Mohadi (Nkayi District), Kotsho Dube (Bubi District) and Mike Gava (Umguza District).

David Parirenyatwa will lead the team in Matabeleland South that is comprised of Kudakwashe Bhasikiti (Umzingwane District), Olivia Muchena (Gwanda District), Kudzai Chipanga (Beitbridge District), Joseph Made (Mangwe District), Cain Mathema (Bulilima), Hubert Nyanhongo (Insiza District) and Samuel Mugande (Matobo District).

In Bulawayo, the team will be led by Ignatius Chombo and includes Charles Tavengwa (Zone 1), Virgina Katyamaenza (Zone 2), Monica Mutsvangwa (Zone 3), Cephas Msipa (Zone 4), Edison Chakanyuka (Zone 5).

The national command centre will be manned by Khaya Moyo, Secretary for Administration Didymus Mutasa, National Political Commissar Webster Shamu, Secretary for Women’s Affairs Oppah Muchinguri and Secretary for Youth Affairs Absolom Sikhosana.

The revolutionary party has conducted elections in Midlands, Manicaland and Mashonaland Central that were been marred by a number of irregularities.

 

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 6
  • comment-avatar
    Tjingababili 8 years ago

    THE BOSS!

  • comment-avatar
    Tjingababili 8 years ago

    MASTER RIGGERS VS CHIEF RIGGERS AND GOLD DIGGERS!

  • comment-avatar
    nesbert majoni 8 years ago

    Zvipi zvakuti bhowa izvi

  • comment-avatar
    Boss MyAss 8 years ago

    BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH

  • comment-avatar
    Bruce 8 years ago

    They can not even run provincial elections without rigging. what an embrassement. Now why do they credit the national elections.

  • comment-avatar
    Johnny k 8 years ago

    Bring in the guys from Nikuv, I am sure whoever rigged the national elections will create the conditions to rig the Zanoids own elections HA HA HA HA